Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing us at Click to Drive, LLC. We do business as Click 2 Drive, hereafter referred to as (“Click 2 Drive”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Our commitment to personal information and privacy is absolute, so if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at kiyu@click2drive.com.

Your trust when you use our website, or any of our services that require your personal information is appreciated, and we take your privacy very seriously. Please take a moment to read this privacy policy, where we detail the information we collect, how we are using, and your rights with regard to this data. Please read this carefully, as usage of our services requires adhering to this privacy policy.

1.What Information is collected by us?

The information we collect from you is in two components

  • Personal information shared by you
  • We collect personal information that you share with us when you register an account on the website, express any information in our services, or participate in activities in the website.

    The nature of this information depends on your interactions with us and the choices you make, and may include the following: Name, personally identifying information, addresses, and more.

    All personal information you provide to us must be complete and accurate to the best of your ability.

  • Information we collect
  • In the normal usage of our website, we also collect some information regarding your account, browser details, and connection history.

    This information is required to maintain the privacy and security of our app, as well as for internal analysis and QA.

2.Will we share your information with anyone?

Under certain conditions, we might share information with third parties. These are:

  • Consent :
  • With your consent for a certain purpose, we may process your personal information to that end.

  • Legal Obligations :
  • In certain areas, laws, government requests, or legal processes may require that we share your information in order to comply.

  • Business Partners :
  • We may share information with our business partners in order to provide you access to certain products, or promotions.

  • Business Interests :
  • Sometimes, it is required for us to use your personal data to fulfill our business services and live up to the terms of our contract.

  • Business transfers :
  • In case there is a merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of a portion of our company, your personal information may be shared or transferred.

3.Is your information transferred internationally?

If you access our website from another country, please make yourself aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed by us in our facilities, as well as third parties with whom we share your information, who might be in another country.

If you are a resident of the EEA, then these countries may not have the same data protection laws that you may be used to, however we will protect your data in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable regional law.

4.How long is your information kept?

We only keep your information for long enough to fulfil the needs set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required by an applicable law, or financial obligation.

Once we have no legitimate need for your data, we will either delete, or anonymize such information.

5.What are your privacy rights?

You can change, review, or terminate your account any time you want.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, and believe we are unlawfully processing your information, you can complain to your local data protection supervisory authority at https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 Or for Switzerland at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

  • Account Info
  • To change or review the information in your account, you can either log in to your account settings yourself, or send us a request using our contact details.

  • To Unsubscribe from email marketing
  • To unsubscribe from email marketing, simply click the unsubscribe link below the emails. We may still communicate with you from time to time for service related emails, or other non-marketing purposes.

6.Controls for Do Not Track Features

Due to the lack of a prevailing standard for Do Not Track features for browsers and mobile applications, we do not currently respond to any such requests by browsers. If a standard is adopted in the future for online tracking, we will inform you in this privacy policy.

7.Specific rights for California residents

If you are a Californian resident, you may have specific rights regarding your personal information.

Our California users, are permitted to request and obtain information about the categories of your personal information that we disclosed to third parties, and which ones, in the last year. This request can be made once a year, and is free of charge.

Additionally, if you are underage, and reside in California, you have the right to request the removal of data that you do not want posted publicly. To make such a request, contact us using the provided contact information, including your details.

8.Changes to this notice

This notice may be updated from time to time to maintain compliance with laws. The version posted here will be the notice currently in effect, indicated with a revised date. You are encouraged to stay up to date with the privacy policy from time to time to be aware of how we handle your information.

9.Questions about this notice

For any questions or comments on this notice, or regarding any of its stipulations, please contact us at kiyu@click2drive.com or by post at

Click to Drive, LLC 22156, Sherman Way Suit E Canoga Park, CA 91303 United States

10.How can the data we collect be reviewed, updated or deleted?

Based on the applicable laws in your country, you could have the right to request us for access to the personal information we collect from you. Then, you can change or delete the data in certain circumstances. To make such a request, please click HERE https://app.termly.io/notify/14de8cb9-9dba-4cb2-99be-2ee12ffdca63. We will respond within 30 days.

June 20, 2020 UPDATE

WE ARE OPEN!

As of June 20, 2020, Click 2 Drive has fully re-opened its Headquarters. Please speak with one of our friendly counselors to book your behind the wheel driving lessons. 

Monday – Friday 

9am – 6pm 

&

Saturdays 

10am – 2pm

As for the DMV, we were informed they will be RESCHEDULING CANCELED behind the wheel drive tests and in the near future they will be SCHEDULING new appointments for behind-the-wheel drive tests. As for the permit exams, the DMV is allowing individuals to make appointments under the REAL ID application. Below is a link to the most up to date news release on the DMV’s instagram and website. 

COVID Changes:

To ensure the safety of our students and team members, we have taken extra PPE measures. These include disposable steering wheel covers, masks, and clear dividers.

For more information check out the latest news release from the DMV.

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/pubs/newsrel/2020/2020_24

or

https://www.instagram.com/ca_dmv/?hl=ln

We look forward to driving with you!